What does a head-on collision look like?
[…] - Provide the actual harm or damages that resulted from the defendant’s negligence (e.g., the wrecked car, injuries, death certificate, etc.).
In order to win a wrongful death case, all of these elements must be established and proven by the plaintiff or their attorney.
Who can file a wrongful death claim?
Noting who can file this type of claim is very important. While the list of persons who can file varies from state to state, it’s often stricter than most people may think.
Under Georgia statute (O.C.G.A. § 51-4-2):
“The surviving spouse or, if there is no surviving spouse, a child or children, either minor or sui juris, may recover for the homicide of the spouse or parent the full value of the life of the decedent, as shown by the evidence.”
In other words, the spouse, children, and parents are considered the primary beneficiaries and are entitled to file a wrongful death claim in Georgia.